Born: 1982. Farmington, NM

Education:
2012 MAArtEd, Art Education, Memphis College of Art, Memphis, TN
2005 BFA, Studio Art, emphasis in Ceramics, The University of Mississippi, Oxford, MS

Experience:
2012-Present: Instructor, Gifted Art 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, AP Drawing, AP 2D, AP 3D, Ceramics 1 & 2, Lewisburg High School, Olive Branch, MS
2013-Present: Instructor, Ared 361 Art for Elementary Education, University of Mississippi
2012-2013 Instructor, Art 1113 Art Appreciation, Northwest Mississippi Community College
2011 Instructor, Visual Art Studio, Drawing 1, Ceramics 1 & 2, Lewisburg High School, Olive Branch, MS
2010 Instructor, Visual Art 1, Photography, Ceramics 1 & 2, Lewisburg High School, Olive Branch, MS
2009 Instructor, Visual Art 1, Photography, Lewisburg High School, Olive Branch, MS

Group/Juried Exhibitions:

2018

- Last Call 3, Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN. Juror: Brett Kern *Best Set Award

- Dirty South Cup Call and Competition, Alexandria, LA. Juror: Sam Chung

- Dog's Eye Gallery Second Annual Mug Show, San Marcos, TX. Juror: Kurt Anderson

- Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, East Peterburg, PA. Juror: Ben Carter

- Material Mugs III: Underglaze, Companion Gallery, Humbolt, TN. Juror: Renee LoPresti

- Cup: The Intimate Object XIV, Charlie Cummings Gallery, Gainsville, FL

- Drink Up!, Ceramics Monthly Magazine, Aug/Sept issue

2017

- Last Call 2, Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN. Juror: Jen Allen

- Dog's Eye Gallery First Annual Mug Show, San Marcos, TX. Juror: Renee LoPresti

- Fourth Annual Cup Show, Jansen Art Center, Lynden, WA

- Material Mugs II: Conductivity, Companion Gallery, Humbolt, TN. Juror: Dick Lehman

- The Almighty Cup, Gandee Gallery, Fabius, NY. Juror: Liz Lurie

- The Art of the Drink, Butler Art Center, Butler, PA. Juror: Didem Mert *Honorable Mention

- Starbrick Clay National Salt and Pepper Shaker Show, Nelsonville, OH. Juror: Deb Schwartzkopf *2nd Place

- The Cup, The Mug, Main Street Arts, Clifton Springs, NY. Juror: Peter Pincus

2016

- Material Mugs: Irons in the Fire, Companion Gallery, Humboldt, TN. Juror: Justin Rothshank

2014

- Biennial Alumni Exhibition, Hyde Gallery, Memphis, TN. Juror: Richard Lou

2006

- Strictly Functional Pottery National, Market House Craft Center, East Peterburg, PA. Juror: Tom Coleman

- Starbrick Clay National Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Ceramic Art, Nelsonville, OH. Juror: Chris Staley  

- American Craft Council Southeast Regional Juried Exhibition, Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft, Louisville, KY. Juror: Bruce W. Pepich